Installation of doors and windows and related components
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Double-glazed units
- Published
- 6 January 2017
- Submission
- 6 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
ITT for the Supply and Installation of PVCu Replacement Windows and Doors. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is issuing this invitation to tender in order to appoint a suitability qualified contractor to deliver the requirement and outcomes as described in this document. All tenders received (that are compliant i.e. submitted in accordance with the tendering instructions) will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out below. Tenders should be prepared and submitted (using Part B of this Invitation to Tender document) in accordance with section 5, Instructions for submitting a tender of this document. At Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council's discretion, tenderers may be invited to clarify their tender, as an aid for evaluators to fully understand their offers. All tenderers should nonetheless take care to fully explain their offering in their tender submission. Please refer to ITT document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 February 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of doors and windows and related components.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
