Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BARNARDO'S
- Value
- GBP 912,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract was awarded for provision of services for children and young people who are the responsibility of Buckinghamshire County Council and live in the County or within 20 miles of its borders and who go missing from home or care or who are at risk of Child Sexual Exploitation (CSE). Contract aims: 1. To reduce the incidence of repeat episodes of young people going missing. 2. To reduce and prevent young people from being sexually exploited. 3. To support young people who go missing or are victims of CSE. Contract awarded for Provision of services for C&YP who are the responsibility of the Council and live in County or within 20 miles of its borders and who go missing from home or care or are at risk of CSE. The provider will offer and carry out Return Interviews with young people who have returned from missing; work to reduce the likelihood of repeat missing episodes and reduce risks should they go missing again; work directly with young people identified as being at risk of CSE; for M&CSE preventative work with young people, collaborate with partners in multi-agency settings, raise adult awareness, share information. Provider to deliver an holistic and integrated service that provides added value for the benefit of C&YP with prevention, added support, innovative approaches and support to non-eligible young people Contract start 1.4.2017 for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2x12 months. A budget cap has been set at 912 000 GBP for the full 3 year contract period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 December 2016
- Completed: Award published5 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2019
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
231 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
