Closed tender

Financial and insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 4,900,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
4 January 2017
Submission
6 February 2017

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the insurance arrangements of the Council as detailed in the tender documents for the period commencing 1.4.2017.Cover will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous terms to the Council. Details of the contract evaluation criteria and tender response document are given within appendix 17 of the documents. Providers will offer terms for the provision of Insurance cover based on the specification outlined in this documents. These documents have been constructed to maintain a high standard of core cover whilst offering Providers the chance to demonstrate additional quality by the inclusion of additional options above the core requirement. Placement of any one class of insurance will not be conditional upon placement of another class of insurance. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation. See documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 February 2017

About the buyer

Preston City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Financial and insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Preston City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.