Closed tender

Digital Data Index- Project Delivery

Details

Value
GBP 114,000
Published
3 January 2017
Submission
17 January 2017

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Alpha, Beta and Live stages will build on the findings from a Discovery to build, develop and test prototypes and bring into a live state a centrally-held and searchable Digital Data Index to: ● Assist the Department’s staff in locating and making use of relevant and up-to-date data sets. ● Provide canonical information on the data sets that the central department holds and maintains ● Provide a basis for extending the index across the entire DfT family of agencies and arms-length bodies and opening up DfT data externally through APIs ● Providing ‘one version of the truth’ Problem to Be Solved Currently no such index exists, though local solutions do. The creation of such an index would enable these solutions to either be included (through links) or retired and the data they contained migrated to a central index and provide the basis for extending the index to all DfT held data and integrate with external open data publication services eg DATA.GOV.UK. The current Discovery is identifying user stories and needs and creating a catalogue of central department transport data. This will inform the development of prototypes to test and iterate with users in the Alpha and Beta phases through to Live. Who Are the Users Internal users in the central department who need to use transport data to help with planning and decision making, inform policy development and consultation, responding to official correspondence and drafting briefings, presentations and submissions for ministers and senior staff, and to develop improved services for the Department’s users. Potential future users will include DfT agencies and arms-length bodies, other government departments and local government, the open data and transport community worldwide. Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done The project is currently in Discovery until mid-January 2017. Existing Team Working alongside an in house team in the DfT Digital Service, 1 FTE User Researcher/Analyst and 1 Product Owner. Current Phase Discovery Work Location Department for Transport headquarters, Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 4DR (with ability to travel to other locations and agencies as required). Working Arrangments The project will be run using Agile methodology, requiring the ability to implement an agile working space within the location, schedule and run daily stand-up meetings, retrospectives, sprint planning and reviews, show-and-tells and other meetings as required. The team is expected to be co-located on-site in central London, travelling to Hastings and other DfT locations as required to enable skills transfer and collaboration with internal resources, and facilitate development, user research and UX testing on the ground. The supplier will need teleconferencing/video conference facilities and use online collaborative tools to enable effective communication with members of the team working off-site. Security Clearance As the team will be located in a central Government building, current basic security clearance for all team members is a mandatory requirement before contract award. Additional T&Cs N/A Skills & Experience Recent and relevant experience of delivering projects through Alpha and Beta into Live Recent user research and UX testing skills and experience Recent service design experience and expertise Proven technical expertise and experience in developing, testing and iterating software prototypes Proven experience of delivering a digital service that meets user needs and can be continuously improved in a live state Recent experience of working alongside internal teams in a complex organisation to create and run an agile team, building on existing capabilities in the organisation Recent experience of creating and agile team and operating and embedding effective agile working practices Experience of managing design, business process, and technical risks throughout the Alpha and Beta stages of a projects in a proactive manner Experience of designing and delivering digital projects in line with the Government Digital Service Design Manual and Digital Service Standard Experience of delivering skills transfer to internal teams using a range of techniques Nice to Haves Experience of working with users and stakeholders at all levels in a large and complex organisation Experience of communicating succinctly and in a targeted fashion across a large and complex organisation and to a diverse range of potential users and stakeholders Experience of carrying out research and testing with a diverse mix of users including those with lower levels of digital literacy and accessibility needs A good understanding of the policy and approach the government and the data community are taking with data and open data and of the benefits this provides No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 8 Proposal Criteria Technical solution Approach and methodology How the approach or solution meets user needs How the approach or solution meets your organisation’s policy or goal Estimated timeframes for the work How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them Team structure Value for money CV Cultural Fit Criteria Experience of working as a team with a large organisation and other suppliers, adjusting their approach to meet the needs of the organisation Experience of transparent and collaborative decision making Experience of taking responsibility for their work addressing risks and resolving problems effectively Experience of sharing approach, knowledge and skills with other team members and with the department by example Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £114,000 for alpha delivery. the supplier shall provide a combined overall price for all phases of delivery through alpha, beta and into live, noting that the cap for alpha is that captured above (£114,000)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 January 2017

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Data Index- Project Delivery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  3. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  5. 39,910
    £350.7bn
  6. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.