Dickens Chalet - Essential Holding Repairs
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 11,000
- Topic
- Historical monument or memorial construction work
- Published
- 6 January 2017
- Submission
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council wishes to carry out essential holding repairs to the Dickens Chalet located in Eastgate House Gardens, next to Eastgate House, between Eastgate and Corporation Street, Rochester, ME1 1EW. Medway Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor to carry out the holding repairs works to the Dickens Chalet and invites contractors to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out within this Invitation to Quote (ITQ) tender pack. The Contract is anticipated to commence no later than 6th February 2017 and continue for a period of 6 weeks unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. Site visits will need to be undertaken so contractors can see the full extent of the works and the proximity of the scaffolding supporting Eastgate House. The Contract Value is estimated to be in the region of Circa £12K The Form of Contract will be: JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2011 with latest amendments. Applicants requiring a site visit should contact the Project Manager Robert Banks on telephone: 01634 331711, Email: robert.banks@medway.gov.uk Site Address: Dickens Chalet located in Eastgate House Gardens, next to Eastgate House, between Eastgate and Corporation Street, Rochester, ME1 1EW. Access can also be gained via STG office on Rochester High Street, however we would request contractor to sign in at their office. Access to tender documents can be obtained via the Kent Business Portal. Please register your interest on the portal through the following link: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dickens Chalet - Essential Holding Repairs.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
