DBC (SF) Update of Parking Standards for Dacorum borough Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 3 January 2017
- Submission
- 13 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Update of Parking Standards for Dacorum Borough Council. The Council is seeking to appoint consultants to undertake a review of its existing parking standards. This will involve carrying out appropriate desk based research, together with any necessary site-specific surveys to enable clear recommendations to be made regarding any changes to the standards themselves, and their method of application. This work should have regard to the emerging guidance being prepared by the local highway authority (Hertfordshire County Council) with regard to parking design and layout, and to the 'Accessibility Zones' approach already in operation (and adopted as a Supplementary Planning Document). Full details of the requirements are included in the Request for Quotation specification . Timescales: the work is expected to commence early April 2017 Organisations bidding for this service must satisfy the minimum criteria below: Minimum Criteria Bidders must provide evidence regarding their experience of: o Undertaking work relating to the setting and/or review of parking standards, within the last three years and; o Working with Local Authorities, understanding the processes associated with preparing and adopting Supplementary Planning Documents or Local Plan guidance, within the last three years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2017
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Update of Parking Standards for Dacorum borough Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
