Closed tender

BIZ (intranet) replacement programme

Details

Topic
Intranet network
Published
5 January 2017
Submission
6 February 2017

Tender description

Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 6th February 2017 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The documents shown within the attachments section of the advert are watermarked as Read-Only. These Read-Only documents should only be used to confirm if this is an opportunity that you wish to bid for and they are not a full list of all of the tender documents available. Please do not complete these tender documents as they are Read-Only. To access the full tender documents, please click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. As soon as you have done this, you will be able to access the full tender documents by following the guide ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West. The Council is seeking tender responses from UK based digital organisations to design, build, test and implement a new digital workspace / platform to replace our current SharePoint 2007 staff intranet BIZ. The current staff intranet, is used daily by around 2000 staff, is highly rated as the primary internal digital communications channel and portal to access critical business systems. However, the site is: • Facilitated on an out-of-date platform (SharePoint 2007) • Offers poor site search, structure and design • Content quality, accuracy and relevance is inconsistent • Lack of clear governance, ownership and support • Severe risk of service interruption / loss of access to critical business systems, information and workflow As part of the BIZ modernisation proposal the council have identified three mandatory requirements that they wish to investigate using O365 and SharePoint Online (SPO): 1. The BIZ digital workplace 2. People Finder (People search and self-service update function) 3 Team Sites (i.e. collaboration / work sharing subsites for 10 Services and 6 Corporate Functions) Keywords: Intranet

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 February 2017

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412120 · Intranet network
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48220000 · Internet and intranet software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BIZ (intranet) replacement programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BIZ (intranet) replacement programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.