Vocational training services
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Topic
- Vocational training services
- Published
- 1 March 2016
- Submission
- 15 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Vocational training services. Shropshire Council is tendering on behalf of the Marches Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) to provide capital funding to enable successful bidders to tackle manufacturing skills issues. The Marches LEP has recognised that additional capital investment is required to support the manufacturing sector to develop their skills base, equipping them to maximise future opportunities. This tender is seeking submissions from organisations that wish to set up and develop Advanced Manufacturing Hubs in the Marches region as regional training centres for advanced manufacturing skills in 5 key areas where there is currently limited training provision. We envisage that the Hubs will operate on a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model and will be partnership led, comprising consortia of employers and educational providers including HE, FE and private sector training providers working together. They will build on a whole range of collaborative initiatives already in place in the region and will house equipment and deliver training programmes including Apprenticeships. The Hubs are planned to commence operation (i.e. delivering training courses and Apprenticeships) from April 2017. This contract will commence on 1.7.2016 and will conclude on 31.3.2017. Funding for the delivery of capital funding is being provided by Skills Capital Funding awarded to the Marches LEP. It is intended that a minimum of 2 providers will be awarded contracts: 1 based in the North of the Marches LEP area and 1 based in the South. However, where applicants demonstrate clear need, and within the constraints of the funding available, multiple providers in each area may be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2016
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vocational training services.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Vocational training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
