Tender for Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 4 March 2016
- Submission
- 5 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PCH are looking to enter into a contract with a Service provider who is able to service, repair and maintain approximately 170 commercial vehicles in Plymouth. PCH intends to enter into contract with one supplier for the duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to annual review at PCH’ sole discretion, based on performance, price and business objectives. The contract has an estimated value of approx. £100,000 per annum in total, subject to business requirements. A full list of services is included in the document. Services will include servicing, maintenance, MOTs, repairs, breakdown and recovery services, safety inspections, tail lift and LOLER inspections. The work must be undertaken by one garage within the Plymouth boundary to reduce fleet mileage, carbon emissions and operative down time, carried out mainly out of hours. The suppliers will be selected according to the criteria set out in the tender document based on service & availability, quality and pricing.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2016
About the buyer
Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-community-homes.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
- 75£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
