Taxi services
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 1 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kingston upon Hull City Council is seeking providers to supply and deliver transport services for Education and Social Care. Hull City Council intends to establish a framework for the provision of its Transport Services with suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage and PSV/PCV vehicles. We envisage this framework will have numerous operators. The envisaged maximum number of participants on this framework is up to 40 suppliers. The framework will not exceed 4 years. E-auction will not be used. Lots or routes may be tendered. This notice is a call for competition in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council Article 48(2). Requests to participate must be sent via YORtender. Please log into YORtender and search reference Taxi and Small Bus Services 2017, Call for Competition (A6ZE-U6QQX4) and register your interest by completing the attached Call for Competition form on YORtender. Only those providers that respond to the Call for Competition will be invited to tender. These services are being tendered using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). Hull City Council reserves the right to accept initial tenders without any further negotiation. The Council also reserves the right to implement multiple rounds of negotiation processes if required. We anticipate that the PQQ will be published on or around 11.4.2016, with the ITT published on or around 1.6.2016. Tender evaluation will be on the basis of the offer that is the most economically advantageous to the Council. The Award Criteria is: 20 % technical or quality / 80 % cost. We envisage the number of lots/routes may increase or decrease up to tender stage due to passenger demand. Work on the lots / routes will continue until finalised within the ITT documentation. Hull City Council advertises all procurements via YORtender. This system is free to register and available at: www.yortender.co.uk The Council will not accept manual tenders. All tenders must be submitted via YORtender.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 March 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
