Supported Living at The Glade, Coppice and Spinney
Details
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 1 March 2016
- Submission
- 1 April 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (“the Council”) is inviting tenders for the provision of care and support services for a total of 11 clients within two existing supported living schemes situated within the London Borough of Bromley. The Council will be using a two stage tender process consisting of: • Stage 1 - Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) • Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender The documents at this stage relate solely to the PQQ. The clients have significant learning and physical disabilities but may also have autism, challenging behaviour and / or mental health needs. In addition the clients within these two schemes have complex health needs that will require staff to be appropriately and competently trained in monitoring people and in the administration of medication, including via Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG). The Services are provided in a group supported living environment and individual flats. The age and ability of the clients vary; a pen portrait of each client will be included with the main tender documentation. The care and support to be provided will be a mixture of 1:1, shared hours and sleeping / waking night staff. All the clients have their own tenancy agreements with a Registered Social Landlord. The landlord function will be separate from that of the care and support provision. Keywords: Supported , Learning Disabilities, Living
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 April 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Living at The Glade, Coppice and Spinney.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Supported Living at The Glade, Coppice and Spinney, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
