Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Published
1 March 2016
Submission
5 April 2016

Tender description

PCH are looking to enter into a contract with a Service provider who is able to service, repair and maintain approximately 170 commercial vehicles. PCH intends to enter into contract with one supplier for the duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to annual review at PCH' sole discretion, based on performance, price and business objectives. The contract has an estimated value of approx. 100 000 GBP per annum in total, subject to business requirements. A full list of services is included in the document. Services will include servicing, maintenance, MOTs, repairs, breakdown and recovery services, safety inspections, tail lift and LOLER inspections. The work must be undertaken by one garage within the Plymouth boundary to reduce fleet mileage, carbon emissions and operative down time, carried out mainly out of hours. The suppliers will be selected according to the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender based on service and availability, quality and pricing offered in the proposal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 April 2016

About the buyer

Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
  • 50112100 · Car repair services
  • 50112200 · Car maintenance services
  • 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
  • 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.