Provision of Monitoring and Evaluation of Age Friendly Island
Details
- Published
- 29 February 2016
- Submission
- 29 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
***PLEASE NOTE: THIS ADVERTISEMENT IS ON BEHALF OF THE AGEING BETTER PARTNERSHIP*** Age UK IW are looking to secure a contractor to monitor and evaluate the Age Friendly Island Programme which is part of the BIG Lottery Fund’s strategic funding stream ‘Fulfilling Lives Ageing Better’. Age Friendly Island is one of 14 areas across England funded by the BIG Lottery to undertake innovative projects that help to support older people who are marginalised or most at risk of social isolation and loneliness so that they can lead more fulfilling lives. The appointed contractor will monitor and evaluate the work of these projects identifying the impact that the programme has made, and what aspects have worked well and those that have not, fitting in with the ‘test and learn’ ethos of the Age Friendly Island programme. Monitoring and evaluation work completed will be used by the Management Group of the programme, as well as local statutory providers and stakeholders to help shape the programme for the duration of the contract and influence local decision makers. The Age Friendly Island Monitoring and Evaluation Tender document is available on the Age UK IW website under Age Friendly Island and provides full details of the scope of the work required and how proposals to undertake the research should be submitted. Any further questions should be directed to Ageing Better Programme Manager Jessica Entwistle by emailing Jessica.entwistle@ageukiw.org.uk Industry: Monitoring and Evaluation. Location of contract: Isle of Wight. Value of contract (£): £120,000 (INC. VAT). Closing date: 29 March 2016. Contract start date: 18 April 2016. Contract end date: April 2020 Keywords: evaluation, monitor, ageing better
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2016
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
