Expired contract

Provision of Fire Engineering Services

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
4 March 2016

Tender description

The Council's premises, colleagues and service users remain at risk of incidences of fire. It is therefore imperative that our premises incorporate sufficient fire precautions to ensure the early warning of a fire and facilitating safe, effective and efficient evacuation of all occupants from the premises. The objective is for the contractor to carry out the work in compliance with this Service Specification in a manner that will maintain the safe, efficient and reliable operation of the Council's buildings and deliver effective planned and preventative maintenance of all fire protection systems and equipment. The Contractor shall only use skilled and fully qualified staff for the works, where working on live circuits they must be registered as NICEIC full members and meet the requirements of BS 5839. In providing the Services, the contractor shall carry out all activities necessary for the continual running and efficient use of all specified Services. These activities shall include but are not limited to performing: Effective and efficient reactive repairs; Planned maintenance to ensure the all the Council's Fire Alarm systems, Emergency Lighting, Gas suppression systems and Fire Fighting equipment are kept in good working order, are effectively monitored and are compliant with all legal and environmental requirements. The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk). Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation. Registration is free. For assistance with registering on the YORtender site and/or accessing the documents please contact +44 1670597136 or email yorkshiresupport@due-north.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 July 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2018

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Fire Engineering Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.