Prior Information Notice - Westfield Health Centre APMS - Sheffield
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England – (North) Yorkshire and the Humber, propose to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract, to be delivered from the following site: - Westfield Health Centre, Westfield Northway, Westfield, Sheffield, S20 8NZ. The aim of the service is to deliver essential, additional and enhanced services to registered patients of Westfield Health Centre. Please note, this is a pre-determined site therefore the successful bidder will be required to deliver services from the advised site address. The practice actual registered list, as at 01 January 2016, was 1806, with a weighted list of 1702.28. Should this service be re-procured following sufficient expressions of interest, it is envisaged that the tender documentation will be issued before the end of April 2016, with an anticipated service commencement date of 07 June 2016 or sooner, where possible. The contract will be awarded initially for a period of 5 years, with the possibility of additional extensions subject to approval from NHSE Efficiency Controls Committee. The funding for the practice is the GMS global sum (currently £80.19 per weighted patient). Funding would also be paid on the achievement of the Quality Outcomes Framework (QOF) and delivery of Enhanced Services. Any potential future procurement will be advertised on Contracts Finder and the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is running this expressions of interest process for and on behalf of NHS England - North (Yorkshire and Humber), the contracting authority. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to gather expressions of interest and conduct all future communications in relation to this service. To express an interest in providing the service, please register on the In Tend eTendering portal, which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs. Upon expressing an interest you will be able to view a draft Service Specification. Once you have reviewed the specification, please confirm your interest by submitting a message via the correspondence facility within the In-Tend Portal. Please note that this process is only being carried out as a means to understanding the interest in this service and is not a Pre-Qualification Process.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 March 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prior Information Notice - Westfield Health Centre APMS - Sheffield.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
