Pavilion Deck, Southend Pier, Southend-on-Sea - Options Appraisal, Feasibility and Design Brief
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Submission
- 14 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council wishes to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake RIBA Stages 0 and 1 (culminating in the production of an agreed Design Brief) in respect to its plans to develop the Pavilion Deck on Southend Pier. It is intended that the commission will enable the selection of a preferred development option and then the approved Design Brief will be used as the main specification document for the appointment of a full design team to undertake RIBA Stages 2 to 7 for the development. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 40% for price and 60% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 14th March 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 16th March 2016 with a return date of 20th April 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 25th April 2016 and we anticipate a 15 week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1435 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pavilion Deck, Southend Pier, Southend-on-Sea - Options Appraisal, Feasibility and Design Brief.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Pavilion Deck, Southend Pier, Southend-on-Sea - Options Appraisal, Feasibility and Design Brief, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
