Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Access Your Care Limited — Response 24
- Value
- GBP 1,581,030
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To provide a 24 hour emergency response service to support The council's monitored alarm system Carelink, incorporating an overnight service providing care and support to people in the community. The Carelink service is available to everyone. It is ideal for people who would like to remain independent in their own homes but may feel that they would like to be able to summon help quickly if needed. The overnight service is available to anyone who has met the social services criteria for a service and requires support during the night that would otherwise result in a care home placement. This includes: 1.1.1. Older people, 65 years of age and over. 1.1.2. People with hearing impairments who are deaf, hard of hearing or deafened. 1.1.3. People with severe visual impairments. 1.1.4. People who are deaf-blind. 1.1.5. Older people with mental health issues such as dementia and associated conditions. 1.1.6. People with physical impairments. 1.1.7. Where agreed by the Department, people with learning disabilities. 1.1.8. People living with HIV infection and AIDS. 1.1.9. Other disabled people. 1.1.10. Personal or family carers who are in need of respite. 1.1.11. People who misuse alcohol and drugs. 1.1.12. End of life care. 1.1.13. People eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare funding. This excludes adults of working age under the Mental Health team unless the Persons have a diagnosis on early onset dementia. This tender is being managed via the procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk You must submit your expression of interest and in turn your submitted tender via this portal. All questions with regards this tender must also be posed using the Q and A on the portal. The closing date for this tender is 12:00 on 21.12.2015. Late submissions will not be accepted. Tender documents will be made available on 26.11.2015 (please note, due to planned maintenance on the Supplying the South West Portal, documents will only be available up until 17:00 on the 26th November, after which time the portal will be inaccessible until 9:00, 30th November. It is recommended that bidders download tender documents well in advance of the 17:00 deadline on the 26th November to ensure they are able to commence tender completion immediately). This provision falls under the light-touch regime, as defined under the 2015 Public Contracts Regulations, therefore, for the avoidance of doubt, the process is being modelled on the OJEU Open procedure; however we reserve the right to deviate from this. For more information on Carelink please visit North Somerset Council's website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 March 2016Current notice
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
290 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
