Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 March 2016
- Submission
- 6 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Health and social work services. Other community, social and personal services. The London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the provision of care and support services for a total of 11 clients within 2 existing supported living schemes situated within the London Borough of Bromley. The Council will be using a two stage tender process consisting of: —Stage 1 — Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ); —Stage 2 — Invitation to Tender. The clients have significant learning and physical disabilities but may also have autism, challenging behaviour and / or mental health needs. In addition the clients within these 2 schemes have complex health needs that will require staff to be appropriately and competently trained in monitoring people and in the administration of medication, including via Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG). The Services are provided in a group supported living environment and individual flats. The age and ability of the clients vary; a pen portrait of each client will be included with the main tender documentation. The care and support to be provided will be a mixture of 1:1, shared hours and sleeping / waking night staff. All the clients have their own tenancy agreements with a Registered Social Landlord. The landlord function will be separate from that of the care and support provision. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in receiving the tender documents will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org Commencement of New Contract: It is anticipated that the Contract will commence 28.11.2016. Contract Duration: The contract will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 years. Current Value: Both schemes have a combined total of approximately 1 165 742 GBP per annum. Please note this is an indicative figure only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
