CP1114-15 Highway Winter Service Weather Forecast for South West Consortium
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Weather-forecasting services
- Published
- 29 February 2016
- Submission
- 31 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Electronic Availability of Tender Documents The Authority is providing the Tender Documents (the Documents) in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the Supplying the South West e-Tendering portal (the Portal), in order to give potential Applicants with unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Documents. Please Note: The Documents in the Opportunities Area of the Portal are for information only and must not be used by Applicants to submit their tender response (Tender). Applicants should note that any information considered by the Authority to be of a confidential nature will not be included within the publicly available Documents. Background information: A South West Consortium has been formed for the purposes of procuring and Weather Forecasting Service, which includes the following authorities: • Devon County Council • Torbay Council • Plymouth City Council • Dorset County Council • Borough of Poole • Bournemouth Borough Council The road weather forecast service is required so that they can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer. It is expected that that the forecaster will be fully conversant with the national code of practice well-maintained Highways, and any future variants of this code, and seek to provide the client with appropriate weather information to enable them to comply with this code, with regard to winter service decision making. Keywords: forecast, weather, highway
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CP1114-15 Highway Winter Service Weather Forecast for South West Consortium, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
