Bathroom refurbishment to council owned domestic dwellings
Details
- Value
- GBP 801,450
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Submission
- 5 April 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Scope: Ashford Borough Council seeks potential suppliers (contractors) to undertake its bathroom refurbishment programme to council owned domestic occupied dwellings. Properties will include houses, flats, bungalows and sheltered accommodation units. The Council intends to let two contracts covering the programme of works for the financial year April 2016 to March 2017 with a possible year on year extension until March 2019 (dependent on contractor performance). Proposed 2016/17 Programme of Works: Contract 1: BATH/16/1/3/5 71 properties £318,000.00 Contract 2: BATH/16/2/4 51 properties £208,000.00 Proposed 2017/18 Programme of Works: 95 properties £491,900.00 Proposed 2018/18 Programme of Works: 115 properties £585,600.00 The 2016/17 programme is to be undertaken between April 2016 and December 2016. The start and end dates stated in this notice are proposed only. Tender Evaluation: You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 60% Price - Form of Tender and Specification attached 40% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q6 attached) including; • Experience (specific works) 40% • Resources 20% • Financial 20% • Control of defects 10% • Risk management 10% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q6 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: - SAQ – Bathroom Refurbishment - SAQ Guidance - Tender Document - Return tender label Each contract has a separate tender document that needs to be returned, but you only need complete and submit one SAQ. If you decide to tender for each contract they will need to be returned in two separate enveloped affixed with the appropriate label. We will be awarded each contract to a different contractor. Constructionline registered: If you are already a member of Constructionline (the Government's register of pre-qualified contractors and consultants) or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Building (general) 45210000-2. Not Constructionline registered: Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 3 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 06 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Tuesday 5th April 2016 Contract Award: The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 60% price and 40% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable: Advert Placed: 3rd March 2015 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 28th March 2016 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 5th April 2016 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 4th April 2016 Contract Award: w/c 18th April 2016 Start Date: Monday 25th April 2016 End Date: 16th December 2016 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than 12 Noon 28th March 2016. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. Further Information If you have any queries please contact planned.maintenance@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Council, Local Authority, Bathrooms, Sheltered Dwellings
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2016
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Bathroom refurbishment to council owned domestic dwellings, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
