AHS5032 Developing a Social Impact Bond scheme to support adults with disabilities into employment
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 March 2016
- Submission
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Title: AHS5032 Developing a Social Impact Bond scheme to support adults with disabilities into employment The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The Council has been awarded funding by the Big Lottery Fund?s Commissioning for Better Outcomes scheme to develop a social impact bond scheme supporting adults with a disability into employment. Social impact bonds are a relatively new way of funding services. Finance from social investors is used to fund the setup of preventative early intervention services which are then commissioned on a ?payment by outcomes? basis. The nature of these schemes means that specialist support is needed in their development, including knowledge of the social investment market, specifying outcomes, and structuring social investment schemes. We are therefore intending to purchase specialist support for the development of the scheme. The anticipated contract start date is: Tuesday, 29 March 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £75,000 Total Cost For a period of: 3 months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Monday, 21 March 2016 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AHS5032 Developing a Social Impact Bond scheme to support adults with disabilities into employment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
