Primary Care Oral Surgery - Cheshire and Merseyside
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,538,000
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 22 February 2016
- Submission
- 5 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (Cheshire and Merseyside) (the Contracting Authority) who wish to commission Primary Care Oral Surgery Services in Cheshire and Merseyside. The basic principles of the Open procurement route will be followed to test the capacity, capability and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended). The new Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are now in force however there is a delay in application of the Light Touch Regime (LTR) to the commissioning of health services for the purposes of the NHS. Regulation 120 provides that the LTR will only apply to the procurement (“commissioning”) of health services for the purposes of the NHS from 18 April 2016. The current Part B regime and NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013 will continue to apply to the commissioning of those services until that date. The procurement is being advertised in 6 Lots: - Lot 1 Macclesfield area - Lot 2 Crewe area - Lot 3 Halton and St Helens - Lot 4 North Liverpool and north Knowsley - Lot 5 East Liverpool and Central Knowsley - Lot 6 South Liverpool and South Knowsley Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: - How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. - How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. A Bidder event for further clarification and explanation of the procurement process has been arranged for 12:00pm – 1.30pm on Thursday 25th February 2016. The event will be held at the following venue: Partnership for Learning Charity, Training and Conference Centre, South Road, Speke, Liverpool, L24 9PZ. The contracts on offer will be for a period of 3 years. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documents are available for all services to download through In-Tend who are the managed service provider for the NECS e-tendering portal. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers. . It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day. Should potential providers have any queries, or if potential providers are having problems registering on the portal, they should contact the In-Tend helpdesk by calling 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm) or email support@in-tend.co.uk. The closing date for submission of Tenders is 12 noon 5th April 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2016
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Primary Care Oral Surgery - Cheshire and Merseyside, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
