NHS Harrow CCG GP Access Walk-in Centre Services PQQ
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 February 2016
- Submission
- 10 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Harrow Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to develop a network of GP access walk-in centres across the borough, open from Monday to Sunday, to provide additional primary care capacity and improve the quality and responsiveness of services for patients across the borough. The walk-in centres will deliver a combination of essential, additional and enhanced services of primary care to registered and unregistered patients. Staffed by experienced nurses and GPs, it will provide access to GP services for registered and unregistered patients without the need for a booked appointment. Although there is potential overlap with other providers of care outside of ‘normal’ hours (e.g. GP Access Hubs), the service should still deliver extended hours provision. The main outcomes expected for the walk-in centre are the: • delivery of a service model based upon the need to provide improved access to primary care services to registered and unregistered patients; • integration with current primary care service provision, including urgent care and available extended hours services (as well as social care, voluntary and community resources); and • ability to support unregistered patients to register with a local GP practice of their choice. The patient experience lies at the core of the service. The Commissioner’s aim is to ensure a positive, patient experience across the pathways. A good patient experience will involve a range of features that the Commissioner expects from the service, including convenience, good customer service, polite and compassionate staff, efficient processes, personalised care, pleasant and accessible surroundings, timely treatment and safe services. In addition, with the integration of services, progress towards the aim of a ‘seamless’ patient journey through the healthcare system can be achieved. Recognising that this service falls within Part B of the Public Contract Regulations 2006, the Contracting Authority has designed a bespoke, procurement process consisting of a PQQ and an ITT, enabling the identification of the most capable provider. A contract with NHS Harrow CCG will be awarded for 2 years, with the possibility of extending the term for a further period of up to three years. Potential bidders, intending to participate through this procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the phase 1 procurement documentation via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 23050 (GP Access Walk-in Centre Services on behalf of NHS Harrow Clinical Commissioning Group). Registration on EU-Supply is FREE and the attached EU-Supply – Quick User Guide will be helpful. If you need technical support to register and use the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2016
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Harrow CCG GP Access Walk-in Centre Services PQQ.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
