Closed tender

Manufactured Parts and Materials Supply Framework

Details

Value
GBP 2,750,000
Topic
Metal ores and alloys
Published
26 February 2016
Submission
3 May 2016

Tender description

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult, ORE Catapult (https://ore.catapult.org.uk) is the UK's flagship technology innovation and research centre for offshore wind, wave and tidal energy. Headquartered in Glasgow, it has world-leading test and demonstration facilities in Blyth, Northumberland. The senior management team is split between Glasgow and Blyth, with extensive technical expertise and knowledge at both locations. ORE Catapult's vision is ‘abundant, affordable energy from offshore wind, wave and tide’ and is an independent, not-for-profit business that exists to accelerate the development of offshore wind, wave and tidal technologies. Our team of over 120 people has extensive technical and research capabilities, industry experience and track record. Through world-class testing and research programmes, we work for industry, academia and government to improve technology reliability and enhance knowledge, directly impacting upon the cost of offshore renewable energy. Specifically, the ORE Catapult looks to: a. Accelerate the design, deployment and commercialisation of renewable energy technology innovation, helping to attract overseas investment and to realise the enormous opportunity presented by the UK's offshore renewable energy resources. b. Provide market access for SMEs and new technologies whilst driving greater efficiency to create sustainable offshore wind, wave and tidal industries delivering affordable, renewable energy. c. Establish a centre of deep technical expertise to lead research, innovation, commercialisation and test and demonstration. For further information on the range of ORE Catapult test facilities see the link below. https://ore.catapult.org.uk/documents/10619/190725/pdf/3e02e6ac-b4b9-4173-8595-cacf233165e3 Contract Background To ensure efficient and effective delivery of future customer requirements ORE Catapult is tendering for a new framework contract for "Supply of Manufactured Parts and Materials". The framework tender will include Lots for each of: Large Fabrication; Large Machining; Small Fabrication; Small Machining. Supply of a range of Ferrous/non Ferrous materials is also required. For further information please see the Lot descriptions below and tender documents at the website address below. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=418658.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 May 2016

About the buyer

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14600000 · Metal ores and alloys

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Manufactured Parts and Materials Supply Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.