INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF HOUSING RELATED SUPPORT AND ACCOMMODATION - Lot 2
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spectrum Housing Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,522,082
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 25 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of supported accommodation across seven services on the Isle of Wight, for people with various support needs. The contract is to run from 1 April 2016 for a period of 42 months with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years at the sole discretion of the Council. This tender was divided into seven lots. This is for Lot 2 - 65 units of supported accommodation for young people aged 16 ? 25 years old, of which: Lot 2a - 55 units are to be made available to young people with a low to medium housing need and Lot 2b - 10 unit to be made available as an emergency access unit for high/complex need cases and 9 units to be made available for high complex needs. The contract is to run for a period of 42 months from 1.04.2016 until 30 September 2019 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years at the sole discretion of the Isle of Wight Council. The contract values given are estimated for the whole duration of the contracts including the possible extension period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2016
- Completed: Award published25 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF HOUSING RELATED SUPPORT AND ACCOMMODATION - Lot 2 .
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
