Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 22 February 2016
- Submission
- 9 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is responsible for the strategic local services within Cumbria. The highways teams are responsible the maintenance and improvement of over 7,300km of road network. Our highways teams can generate waste material from works carried out anywhere on the network which must be stored, transferred and disposed of within current environmental and legislative controls. This invitation to tender document has been produced to enable you to provide as much information as possible to Cumbria County Council. Cumbria County Council is seeking a list of prices for the disposal of County wide site generated wastes from suitable waste disposal site Operators. The transfer of wastes from the point of production to a disposal site will be determined by the location of the council?s work site, the nature and quantity of the waste, the proximity of the disposal site and the waste disposal price. The County Council offer no guarantees as to quantity, or frequency of use of any disposal site.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
