CP1228-16 Framework Agreement for the supply of de-icing salt Devon County Council, Cornwall Council, Torbay Council, Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service and Highways England shared depots in Devon & Cornwall
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 22 February 2016
- Submission
- 22 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The invitation to tender relates primarily to the de-icing salt requirements of Devon County Council, Cornwall Council, and Highways England shared depots in Devon & Cornwall and Devon & Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. Torbay Council will use the framework in 2016 only if the price offered is more competitive than through their current winter maintenance arrangements. Somerset Council and Plymouth Council may or may not use this framework agreement for their 2016 ? 2017 demand but preserve their position to use the framework agreement for the remainder of its term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2016
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1228-16 Framework Agreement for the supply of de-icing salt Devon County Council, Cornwall Council, Torbay Council, Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service and Highways England shared depots in Devon & Cornwall .
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
