1516-897 – Boiler replacement and other mechanical works at two primary schools in Islington
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- Published
- 23 February 2016
- Submission
- 22 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for boiler replacement at Highbury Quadrant Primary School; and for boiler and hot water storage tanks replacement and National Grid district heating connections at Montem Primary School, Hornsey Road. Current status / Background Islington Council’s Children’s Services has prioritised existing school heating plant which requires replacement. This is reflected in condition reports for the two schools. The heating system plant at Highbury Quadrant Primary School contains existing commercial gas boilers installed approximately 20 years ago and at the end of their usable life. The commercial gas boilers at Montem Primary School were also installed approximately 20 years ago and are at the end of their usable life. Annual servicing and maintenance has highlighted obsolete serviceable parts which means that future boiler maintenance tasks will be expensive and/or involve prolonged boiler plant down-time. In addition, the National Grid is developing a site adjacent to Montem Primary School to upgrade its infrastructure, including a major electrical sub-station. As part of the Section 106 works the National Grid is providing a district heating system which will include Montem Primary School. The works required here will also include creating an interface between the district heating system and Montem Primary School heating system. The requirement Islington Council requires the replacement of existing boilers at Highbury Quadrant Primary School and the replacement of existing boilers, hot water storage tanks and connection of National Grid District Heating System at Montem Primary School. The new works will include: More efficient boilers More efficient hot water storage tanks More efficient heating controls Connection of National Grid district heating system School boiler replacement/upgrade works are best conducted outside the heating season and within periods of prolonged school non-operational times. The task involves works in a small boiler room space, therefore limiting the number of operatives at the same time. The successful contractor shall be ready to mobilise resources from 7 - 21 July 2016 with the commencement of works 21 July and the completion of works no later than 24 October 2016; although return visits to Montem Primary School are required for seasonal re-commissioning of the district heating system: April 2017, July 2017, October 2017 and January 2018. Contract Period The contract period will be for 18 months from an estimated start date 21 July 2016. Contract Value The estimated total value of this contract is between £400,000 and £475,000 over the maximum 18 months term of the contract. Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 40% and cost 60%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 60% Quality 40%, made up of: Proposed approach to demonstrating social value in the delivery of the contract to include environmental considerations (5%) Proposed approach to implementing, undertaking and the delivery of boiler replacement works within an operational school (15%) ensuring: completion of works within the agreed timescale and carrying out works sensitively on an operational site works are regulated and implemented by appropriate trades personnel; access and separation of construction / school areas health & safety Proposed approach to implementing quality management procedures in the delivery of this contract within a tight budget (10%) including: contract and site management including the resolution of potential delays on- site supervision and adhere to all statutory standards and regulations operating and proactive monitoring of Health and Safety standards and performance including emergency plans (fire) the identification and resolution of snags/defects. Proposed approach to partnership working and service delivery in carrying out the works (10%) including: communications customer service and focus school/site security Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold interviews during the tender process will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Keywords: school heating, boilers
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-897 – Boiler replacement and other mechanical works at two primary schools in Islington.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to 1516-897 – Boiler replacement and other mechanical works at two primary schools in Islington, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
