Printing and related services
Details
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 18 February 2016
- Submission
- 30 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for a framework agreement for the provision of the Council's External Print services. The framework agreement is in 2 Lots: Lot 1 — Sheet fed digitally printed materials; Lot 2 — Sheet fed litho printed materials. Islington Council is seeking to appoint up to 8 contractor(s) per Lot to the framework agreement. Contracts based on the framework agreement shall follow the terms of the framework agreement including how a contract is concluded. How a contract is concluded is explained within the invitation to tender documentation. Current status / Background: The council's Print Room provides a print service for the council's departments and several of its partners. It does this by using a high specification Xerox sheet fed digital printer and a 2 colour litho printer coupled with a range of finishing equipment. It uses paper that has been recycled or is from environmentally sustainable sources. The Print Room manage the production of all printed materials. Departments contact the Print Room if they need printed materials. The Print Room then decides whether or not to print what is needed itself or buy it from an external supplier with whom it has a contract. The council would like to make the most of its investment in printing equipment and expertise. Therefore, it would like to maximise the amount of printed materials that its print room provides to its departments and partners. However, the council does not have and will not have the capacity and equipment to print everything that it needs. This is why it needs a number of suppliers who are experts at providing a range of print related services. There are 2 lots for potential suppliers to tender for which covers the majority of the printed materials the council needs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printing and related services.
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Printing and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
