Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 18 February 2016
- Submission
- 9 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cumbria County Council are seeking Registered Operators of waste recycling and disposal facilities in Cumbria, for the disposal of wastes generated by highway maintenance activities. The wastes are to be transferred to the facilities by, or on behalf of, the Council. Tenders will be based on a schedule of rates for the appropriate disposal of different waste types. The contract term will be 1st April 2016 until 31st March 2017. If your organisation would like to tender for the above works, or would like more information then please register on the tendering portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The tender documents will be available from 22nd February 2016 until the submission deadline at 12 noon 9th March 2016. All correspondence regarding the tender must be via The Chest. For any queries regarding the system, please contact Due North's support team on 01670 597137 or email support@due-north.com Keywords: waste transfer, waste disposal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Highway Waste Delivered to Disposal Site Service 2016-2017, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
