GB-London: Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- Published
- 18 February 2016
- Submission
- 24 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Victoria and Albert Museum (“V&A”) has an annual programme of changing temporary exhibitions and displays. Complementing the Museum's permanent collection, they cover a broad range of subjects from design and fashion to photography and architecture. Major exhibitions feature multiple rooms of objects and installations. The Works are generally located in Gallery 38, Gallery 39 and North Court, Gallery 40 and the Porter Gallery of the V&A Museum, South Kensington, and in the gallery space in the Museum of Childhood in Bethnal Green. A new, purpose built, column-free, basement gallery will also open in South Kensington in 2017, the Sainsbury Gallery. Contemporary commissions and displays can also be located in and around the Museums. Construction budgets range from approximately £100,000 to £800,000 per project depending on the size and complexity of the exhibition in question. The upper end of this range will often include AV hardware, in addition to setworks, showcases, graphic production, lighting, electrics and specific object mounts where they are integral to the build. The construction element of commission budgets tend to be much smaller, depending on the nature of the commission. The museum has an existing approved supplier list which we use to select contractors to invite to tender for our requirements. As changes often occur within the construction industry, we are now reviewing our pre-approved supplier list and would like to invite interested contractors to submit the relevant information for assessment. The Approved List is split into two Lots: Lot 1 for ‘basic’; requirements and Lot 2 for ‘complex’ requirements. Applicants are invited to apply for Lot 1 only, or for Lots 1 and 2. The evaluation process is separate for each Lot (i.e. an Applicant may apply for Lots 1 and 2 but only be appointed to Lot 1). In particular, the Museum encourages applications from new entrants to the market that fulfil the requirements for Lot 1 and are interested in building their experience with the aim of being appointed to Lot 2 in the future. It is important to note that inclusion on the Museums approved contractor list is not a commitment from the V&A to award any contract to you. A formal tender process in accordance with the museums procurement procedures will be undertaken for each and every project and the invitation to tender list will usually comprise a selection of contractors from our approved list. It is envisaged that the Approved List will run for 2 - 3 years. The V&A reserves the right to advertise a new list at such a time as it deems necessary to refresh the list.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2016
About the buyer
Victoria and Albert Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Victoria and Albert Museum.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
