Closed tender

Floodlighting Replacement Works - Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, Kent

Details

Value
GBP 70,800
Published
17 February 2016
Submission
10 March 2016

Tender description

Scope: Ashford Borough Council seeks potential suppliers (contractors) to undertake work to replace and upgrade the existing floodlighting system at the Julie Rose Stadium. The work involves retention of the existing lighting masts and underground supply cabling, and the replacement of the luminaires, control gear, switchgear, and the adaption of the lighting switching configuration. Upon completion of works, the contractor will need to take lux level readings as required within the tender package to comply with planning conditions for a new housing development. Tender Evaluation: You are therefore invited to tender using the Specification attached. The Contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following; 70% Price - Form of Tender attached 30% Quality (PQQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q5 attached) including; • Experience (specific works) 30% • Resources 20% • Qualifications 20% • Labour/Apprenticeships/Training 10% • Programme of Work 20% You will need to achieve a score of 75% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q5 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached; - Preliminaries – Julie Rose Stadium – Feb 2016 - Specification – Julie Rose Stadium Floodlighting Feb 2016 - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire – Julie Rose Stadium – Feb 2016 - Return Label for Tender Constructionline registered: If you are already a member of Constructionline (the Government's register of pre-qualified contractors and consultants) or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Floodlighting 45316100-6 and/or Electrical Services 45310000-3 Not Constructionline registered: Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 2 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 05 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30p.m. on Thursday 10th March 2016 Contract Award: The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 70% price and 30% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable: Advert Placed: 17th February 2016 Tender Return Date: 2:30p.m. 10th March 2016 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 14th March 2016 Notification of proposed Contract Award: w/c 14th March 2016 Start Date: 3rd May 2016 End Date: 22nd July 2016 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) The start/end dates detailed in this Notice are indicative only. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Paul Stanton on (01233) 330510 or by e:mail paul.stanton@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Floodlighting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 March 2016

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Floodlighting Replacement Works - Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.