Fleet Management Services (Fleet Sourcing/ Disposal, Management and Maintenance)
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 17 February 2016
- Submission
- 8 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The scope of this Invitation to Tender is the provision of: SHG currently have a mixed fleet of approximately 130 owned vehicles that are sourced, managed and maintained by an in-house team of managers and mechanics. As part of the SHG Divestment Strategy, the government are looking to divest publicly managed services to introduce value in terms of cost and service as well as developing the private sector on the island. SHG is therefore looking to identify appropriate solutions to supply the Fleet Services needs on a fully commercial, non-subsidised, basis from 2016. SHG (or a company set up by SHG), as the contracting authority, is therefore tendering for Fleet Management Services to the Island of St Helena and is seeking through this tendering process to award a contract with a suitably capable organisation to provide these Services for an initial term of 5 years with an option to extend for further periods up to a maximum of 10 years. Further details are provided in Part 6 of this ITT (the Current State & Requirements) The Goods/ Services must comply fully with the Technical Specifications set out in these tender documents including the associated appendices.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2016
About the buyer
Saint Helena Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleet Management Services (Fleet Sourcing/ Disposal, Management and Maintenance).
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Fleet Management Services (Fleet Sourcing/ Disposal, Management and Maintenance), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Saint Helena Government.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
