Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 18 February 2016
- Submission
- 31 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
We are seeking applications for a new contract to support the schools workforce in implementing the special educational needs and disabilities reforms contained in Part 3 of the Children and Families Act 2014. Further information is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. To request this documentation, please e-mail the contracts mailbox at: SENDcontracts2016-17@education.gsi.gov.uk quoting the contract title and reference number above. In the subject line of your e mail, please include the words ‘Request for ITT documentation’. The maximum estimated value of the contract covered by this notification is 850 000 GBP, inclusive of VAT. There may be an option to extend this contract for a 2nd year depending on the contractor's performance, the availability of funds and an ongoing need for the services provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
