Closed tender

CS 4956 Children’s Rights Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 550,440
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 February 2016
Submission
5 April 2016

Tender description

Contract Title: CS 4956 Children’s Rights Advocacy Service The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking tenders from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: Children and young people looked after are not a homogenous group and come with different experiences and needs. They may be looked after for a few days or for many years. Regardless of these different circumstances we have the same aspirations for the children we are responsible for as any parent would. We want children and young people to develop into resilient, successful individuals, able to form healthy relationships and to take advantage of every positive opportunity presented. The Children’s Rights Advocacy Service will offer advocacy in whatever manner meets the needs of child or young person, empowering both Looked After Children and Children with Disabilities to reach their full potential. The Children’s Rights Advocacy Service is required to ensure full involvement and engagement that is representative of the Looked After Children population of Tower Hamlets. Tower Hamlets requires provider(s) to deliver Children’s Rights Advocacy Service of a high quality in order to safeguard Children with disabilities and Looked After Children (inc young people leaving care). The provider(s) must demonstrate fitness of purpose in organisation, financial viability and staff competence. The Children’s Rights Advocacy Service will also include Independent Return Interviews for children and young people that run away from home or care. Independent return interviews provide an opportunity to speak to the child in confidence to ascertain the factors that led to the child going missing and any risks they may have been exposed to while missing and enable the local authority to implement measures to prevent reoccurrence and to safeguard the child and young person from harm. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. A supplier briefing will be held on: 29th February 2016 between 3:00 am to 5:00. Please email wesley.hedger@towerhamlets.gov.uk to attend the supplier briefing. The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 01 July 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £183,480 Per Annum For a period of: 3 years Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of quotation is: Tuesday, 05 April 2016 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: Advocacy, CS 4956

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 April 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS 4956 Children’s Rights Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.