Closed tender

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
18 February 2016
Submission
21 March 2016

Tender description

PURCH1346 Adam Smith Business School (ASBS) Architect Led Multi-Disciplinary Design Team. The University is seeking to appoint an Architect led multi-disciplinary design team. The proposal is to develop a state-of-the-art, value for money Business School within the iconic, historic envelope of Grade A listed Gilbert Scott Building, which will not only enhance the student experience but will foster collaboration and industry engagement. It will support ASBS to develop as a ‘brand’ that can work across the University. Indicative Construction Value: 18 000 000 GBP (excl VAT). Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Note: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=432731 The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 March 2016

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.