Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Buyer
- Lancaster University
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 February 2016
- Submission
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
It is anticipated services to be delivered under this Framework will be part funded by the European Regional Development Fund Programme 2014 to 2020: The Contracting Authority (Lancaster University) is inviting Economic Operators to participate in this Restricted procurement process with the aim of establishing an Architectural Services Framework to support the Authority's projected capital spend of over 159 000 000 GBP over the next 4 years. Following the establishment of the Framework the Authority has an immediate requirement to appoint an Architect for Innovation Campus. The Framework which will run for a period of 2 years with a further 2 12-month options to extend — total possible duration of 4 years. The collective Framework procurement documents consist of and so refer to; four Lots, and the Contracting Authority aims to appoint four Economic Operators to each Framework Lot. Economic Operators appointed to each Lot will be Ranked. Over the life of the Framework the Contracting Authority will ‘call off’ / award packages of work either on the basis of a direct award to Rank 1 or further/mini-competition. For full details please refer to the procurement documents available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ The Lots are values bands which relate to potential projects: Lot 1 0 — 4 000 000 GBP, Lot 2 4 000 001 — 8 000 000 GBP, Lot 3 8 000 001 — 20 000 000 GBP and Lot 4 20 000 001 — 60 000 000 GBP. Following the establishment of the Framework the Contracting Authority has an immediate requirement to appoint an Architect for Innovation Campus and intends to appoint an Architect via mini-competition under Lot 4 20 000 001 — 60 000 000 GBP. For full details please refer to the procurement documents available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ Economic Operators may apply for any or all Lots (1-4). If less than 4 Economic Operators meet the requirements to get on each Framework Lot, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to proceed to establish the Framework with less than four Economic Operators on each Lot or to cancel the procurement of that Lot. The maximum number of Economic Operators awarded a place on each Lot may increase only where 2 or more Economic Operators have tied scores, and are jointly placed in the last position (fourth) in respect of each Lot. As permitted under Regulation 46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Authority restricts the maximum award to a single Economic Operator to 3 Lots, subject to exceptions explained in the procurement documents available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ Economic Operators which wish to apply for all 4 Lots must therefore indicate in their response to the procurement documents, the Lots in order of their preference for award in case they score sufficient marks to have been successfully placed on all 4 Lots. All Economic Operators awarded a place on a Framework Lot will have been deemed to have the capability and competencies the Contracting Authority requires. On each occasion the Contracting Authority then requires the service, the Contracting Authority will award call-offs in compliance with the restrictions and full freedoms imposed by Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and as detailed in the procurement documents available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ The Contracting Authority will host a ‘Supplier Information Day’ Monday 7.3.2016 commencing 10:30 at Lancaster University, Bailrigg Campus, Lancaster, LA1 4YW, UK. Attendance is optional. It is highly recommended that attendees have read all published procurement documents ahead of attending the Supplier Information Day; the aim of which is to provide attendees with an overview of; the University, their requirements, the procurement process, the e-tendering system and to respond to any questions attendees may wish to ask about any aspect of the tender or process. Questions (anonymised) and their answers will be documented and shared publically via the In-Tend clarification function. The expected duration is approximately two hours. Attendees will be able to explore the campus grounds afterwards but this is likely to be unaccompanied. A maximum of 2 attendees per Economic Operator is permitted to attend. You must register your intention to attend via the In-Tend ‘correspondence’ function by close of business Thursday 3.3.2016. The University will provide light refreshments but not lunch. The meeting point will be University House Reception. Please allow time to find and pay for parking on-site and get to the meeting point for collection by no later than 10:20. A campus map and car parking information can be found in the Invitation To Tender document (Specification files): All procurement documents are available free of charge via the Contracting Authority's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ Documents must be accessed and submissions returned via this portal. Any clarifications on procedure, documentation or the project generally must be raised through the In-Tend ‘correspondence’ function. In-Tend Support: Phone: 0845 557 8079 E-mail: support@in-tend.com Web: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2016
About the buyer
Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
