544/2016CFL - Alternative Education Provision
Details
- Topic
- Secondary education services
- Published
- 15 February 2016
- Submission
- 13 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Croydon invites suitable expressions of interest and tenders from suppliers for Alternative Education Provision The requirement: London Borough of Croydon invites suitable expression of interest from suppliers for Alternative Education Provision which will provide A framework is for learners in Key Stages 3 (Years 7-9) & 4 (Years 10 & 11) who have either been excluded from school or are at risk of exclusion from school. This framework will support the offer from our PRUs and seeks providers who can offer high quality full time (25 hours) or part time alternative education provision that enables students to achieve academically and progress onto appropriate post-16 pathways. At Key Stage 3 we are looking for providers who can offer a broad and balanced academic curriculum that enables students to make progress on a range of measures and be successfully reintegrated back to mainstream schools. Providers at Key Stage 4 can offer academic and/or vocational pathways for learners. All providers offering full time education must offer appropriate qualifications in English and mathematics up to Level 2 and be appropriately registered with Ofsted. It is anticipated that the framework will contribute towards the following outcomes: ? Improving educational attainment at secondary level; ? Improving the opportunities for vulnerable children by narrowing the gap in attainment; and ? Increasing the proportion of 16-18 year olds in education, employment and training. The framework is to be commissioned for three years, with a possible one year extension at the discretion of the London Borough of Croydon. The framework will commence September 2016. Tender Evaluation Criteria Criteria Weighting Stage 1, section 1 Supplier information Pass/Fail Stage 1, section 2 Grounds for mandatory exclusion Pass/Fail Stage 1, section 3 Grounds for discretionary exclusion – part 1 Pass/Fail Stage 1, section 4 Grounds for discretionary exclusion – part 2 Pass/Fail Stage 2 Economic and financial standing Pass/Fail Stage 3 Professional capacity Pass/Fail Stage 3 Technical and professional ability Stage 4 Price How to register your interest If you wish to register an interest in this contract, please follow the steps below: • Register your company on the London Tenders Portal free of charge via the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login • Await acceptance. You will receive an email confirming your username and password • Use your username and password to log into the London Tenders Portal and register your interest in the relevant contract • Shortly after you have registered your interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the tender documentation. Deadlines • The deadline for returning your Tender is: Midnight on the 13 March 2016. • Late applications will not be accepted. Keywords: Education
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 544/2016CFL - Alternative Education Provision.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
