Soil Sampling and Analysis at Long-term Monitoring Network Sites in England 2015
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The James Hutton Institute
- Value
- GBP 31,440
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 11 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract will process and analyse soil samples and process and collate data to contribute to the delivery of Natural England’s Long-term Monitoring Network (LTMN). The LTMN project is building on the work of the Environmental Change Network (ECN) and the Environmental Change Biodiversity Network (ECBN) to develop, with our partners, a cost-effective, long-term and integrated approach to meeting key evidence needs. ECBN sites will form the core of our Long-term Monitoring Network. Please note that, in contrast to previous invitations to tender, this invitation to tender does not require any fieldwork to collect the soil samples and other field information. This Contract was varied in October 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 November 2015
- Completed: Award published11 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 March 2017
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soil Sampling and Analysis at Long-term Monitoring Network Sites in England 2015.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
