Awarded contract

Sheffield City GP Medical Centre, The Clover Group and Westwood Medical Centre

Details

Value
GBP 2,662,531,303
Duration
15 years
Topic
Health services
Published
8 February 2016

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support are working for and on behalf of NHS England, Yorkshire and The Humber who propose to procure an Alternative Provider Medical Services Contract in the following lots: Lot 1 (1 Site): Sheffield City GP Medical Centre - Rockingham House, 75 Broad Lane, Sheffield, S1 3PB The actual patient list size as at July 2015 for this medical centre is 4,868 (3,966.06 weighted patient list). Please Note: Sheffield City GP Medical Centre is not a pre-determined site; therefore potential bidders will be required to advise in their bid how they intend to deliver services from a central location within Sheffield City Centre OR from the current premises. Lot 2 (4 Sites) "The Clover Group": Main Site: Darnall Primary Care Centre, 290 Main Road, Sheffield, S9 4QH Branch Site: Highgate Surgery, Highgate, Tinsley, Sheffield, S9 1WN Branch Site: Jordanthorpe Health Centre, 1 Dyche Close, Sheffield, S8 8DJ Branch Site: Mulberry Practice, 1 Mulberry Street, Sheffield, S1 2PJ The actual patient list size as at July 2015 for these 4 sites is 16,655 (16,857.91 weighted patient list). Please Note: The Darnall Primary Care Centre is a pre-determined site therefore the successful bidder will be required to deliver services from the advised site address. The Highgate Surgery is not a pre-determined site and therefore potential bidders are required to advise in their bid how they intend to deliver services from locations within close proximity to...r a temporary exemption for NHS healthcare procurements before 18th April 2016. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers. Express Interest: To express an interest in tendering for this service, and (if you have not already done so) please register on the electronic tendering portal, which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs. Once registered, you will be able to view details of the tender opportunity by selecting the "Tenders" tab, and then selecting "Current", scroll down through the tender lists until you come to "APMS - Sheffield City GP Medical Centre, The Clover Group and Westwood Medical Centre". To view further information on this specific tender opportunity, click the button marked "View Details". From this area, you will be able to express your interest in this tender opportunity by selecting the button marked "Express Interest". Please note that it is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. If you require further assistance, a help guide can be found on the portal by clicking on the tab marked "Guidance for Suppliers". Alternatively, (should potential providers have any queries) a dedicated helpdesk is available and can be contacted on 0844 2728810 Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm or email: support@in-tend.co.uk. The closing date for submission of tenders is 12 noon on 9 December 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2016
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sheffield City GP Medical Centre, The Clover Group and Westwood Medical Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.