Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Details
- Buyer
- Highland Council
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 10 February 2016
- Submission
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract is for the periodic inspection and testing of Fixed Electrical Installations leading to the completion and issue of an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) to include the associated schedules of inspection and schedules of test results all in accordance with BS 7671:2008+A3(2015) Requirements for Electrical Installations — IET Wiring Regulations, Seventeenth Edition and any amendments and revision which take effect during the course of this contract. Prospective tenderers must be registered with and provide evidence of NICEIC or SELECT or equivalent membership. This contract shall cover fixed electrical installations within Business Units and their associated buildings, owned by The Highland Council and within The Highland Council geographical area. The contract shall ensure that they are appropriately inspected, tested and all faults reported to achieve a safe useable condition per statutory legislative authority, EU/BS standards, manufacturer's printed instruction and other guidance/reference literature. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5562 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2016
About the buyer
Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highland-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highland Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
