Closed tender

Provision of Social Care Scheduled Annual Reviews

Details

Topic
Social research services
Published
10 February 2016
Submission
24 February 2016

Tender description

ADULT SOCIAL CARE, HEALTH AND WELLBEING INVITATION TO QUOTE FOR THE PROVISION OF A SOCIAL CARE REVIEWING SERVICE Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a Social Care Scheduled Review service for adults within the Borough of Sandwell. It is anticipated there will be circa 450 reviews to be undertaken. It is proposed that the service will commence delivery on 1 March 2016 Further information including the Service Specification can be obtained from the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to PQQ`s / ITT`s or other related documents. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Expressions of interest will be evaluated on a 60/40 cost/quality basis, based on the following information, which must be included in the Expression of Interest: • Experience in delivering Scheduled Reviews for Adult. • Model of delivery proposed (in reference to the service specification) • Detailed budget breakdown and proposed best cost per review • Two References A pre-commencement meeting with the successful provider will provide the foundation for this work. The closing date for submissions is not later than 3.00pm on Wednesday 24th February 2016 Please see specification and Appendix 1 & 2 attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 February 2016

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79315000 · Social research services
  • 85321000 · Administrative social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Social Care Scheduled Annual Reviews.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Social Care Scheduled Annual Reviews, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.