Preferred supplier list for the supply of temporary agency staff
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Published
- 10 February 2016
- Submission
- 1 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Scope: Ashford Borough Council is seeking to renew the preferred supplier list for the supply of temporary staff. To maintain choice and value for money we would like to invite tenders for this contract. We are looking for three generalist agencies and will be assessing the tenders on a price and quality basis. Due to the nature of this requirement there is no guarantee of all, or any work throughout the contract period. Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 14:30hrs on Tuesday 1st March 2016 Contract Award: Contracts will be awarded to the suppliers who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Documents attached: Tender Document - Inclusion on the preferred list of suppliers for the supply of temporary staff 2016-2019 Return Tender label Whistleblowing Policy DPA Declaration Timetable: Advert Placed: 10th February 2016 Tender Return Date: 14:30hrs Tuesday 1st March 2016 Tender Evaluation: commence Tuesday 1st March 2016 Meeting with proposed suppliers: Friday 18th March 2016 Contract Award: w/c 21st March 2016 Start Date: 1st April 2016 Completion Date: 31st March 2019 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the Tender process. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and make your submission by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with a Tender. 3) When submitting your Tender please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender Further Information: If you have any queries please e:mail procurement@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Council, Local Authority, Temporary Staff, Recruitment, Preferred Supplier List
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2016
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Preferred supplier list for the supply of temporary agency staff, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
