Awarded contract

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

Details

Supplier(s)
Canon UK Limited
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
10 February 2016

Tender description

Gloucestershire County Council — Managed Print Service 2015-2020. The Authority is tendering for a Managed Print Service (MPS). The MPS will be broken into 2 lots: the 1st is the provision of Multifunction Devices (MFDs) and printed document service to Shire Hall, outreach bases and libraries; the 2nd is a transactional printing/hybrid mail facility with an online self-service portal for a range of transactional documents, including those relating to pay, pensions and finance. Providers will be able to bid for either or both lots. The contract(s) will be for 5 years. The Service Provider(s) will be expected to work with the Authority to continue to reduce print volume and other changes necessary in a dynamic working environment. We expect potential suppliers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers read the entire ITT (Parts A, B and C, ICT hosting questionnaire and the pricing spreadsheet) and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Updated Deadline for submitting a tender response: 23.1.2015 at 10:00. Please log in to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk if you wish to register an interest in the opportunity and access the ITT Parts A, B and C. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,081
    £147.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 1,431
    £171.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.