Stale Pre-tender

Maintenance and repair of office machinery

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Maintenance and repair of office machinery
Published
9 February 2016

Tender description

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is: a) To give potential suppliers advance notice that HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC is considering undertaking a tendering exercise to award a Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of an Office Machine Maintenance and Repair Service and b) To advise potential suppliers to contact HMRC should they wish to meet with HMRC to discuss this requirement either on a supplier day or a 1 to 1 basis. The average spend for this service is currently 1 370 000 GBP over 4 years. (HMRC: 270 000 GBP and Other Government Departments (1 100 000 GBP). The service is required for but may not be restricted to these types of office machines: fax; wide-format printers, desktop scanners, shredders, letter openers; letter sealers; power guillotines; sealer/strapper; binder; splicer stapler; punch; paper drills; laminator; audio visual; LCD data projectors; microfiche; dictators; cash counters and electric whiteboards. The requirement is currently envisaged is for a planned and ad hoc maintenance and repair service. This service is for HMRC but potentially also for other participating Government Departments etc., collectively referred to as the ‘Client’. Depending on the nature of the equipment the supplier will be required to either: a) Visit and maintain / repair equipment at any of the Client's sites throughout the United Kingdom or b) Maintain / repair items on the supplier's premises; and c) Provide a quote to replace a machine where it is deemed beyond economical repair. This Framework Agreement will include the requirement for other government departments, Executive Agencies and Non-Departmental Public Bodies. The Contract Notice is expected to be published in February 2016. Tenderers will be required to provide their Tender response electronically using the HMRC eSourcing system, which is a web based portal. Further details of the requirement will be provided in due course in any future Competitive Contract Notice and tender documentation. Should a potential tenderer wish to meet HMRC to learn more about the requirement please send an email to maureen.mchale@hmrc.gsi.gov.uk by 22.2.2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published9 February 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50310000 · Maintenance and repair of office machinery
  • 50314000 · Repair and maintenance services of facsimile machines
  • 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
  • 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
  • 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance and repair of office machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.