Expired contract

Contract Award-Supply and Installation of CCTV Cameras and Associated Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 82,427
Duration
5 years
Topic
Closed-circuit television apparatus
Published
8 February 2016

Tender description

Contract Award- Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council invited tenders for the (i) supply and installation of replacement cameras for the Top of the Town in Basingstoke Town Centre (Lot 1) and (ii) supply and installation of a new public space CCTV system at Basing View and link to the Top of the Town system, and the subsequent maintenance of both Lots. All cameras will be viewed at the CCTV Control Room in Festival Place. The scope of works required includes: Lot 1: •Supply and installation of replacement cameras at existing locations for the Top of the Town public space CCTV system to ensure coverage across the Top of the Town area (as shown in Fig.1). To include the removal and disposal of existing cameras. •Supply and installation of an additional camera at Feathers Yard (as shown in Fig. 3). •Supply and installation of CCTV signage to comply with the requirements of the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. •Comprehensive (parts & labour inclusive) maintenance programme for a period of 5 years (currently maintained by Link CCTV Systems Ltd). Lot 2: •Costings for equipment that can form a new public space CCTV system at the Basing View site (as shown in Fig. 4) •Costings for a link between the Basing View system and Festival Place, to link into the Top of the Town camera system. •Supply and installation of CCTV signage to comply with the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice requirements. •Costs for a Comprehensive (parts & labour inclusive) maintenance programme for a period of 5 years. For operational and project management reasons the Council intends to award the whole contract to a single supplier. However, it is acknowledged that there may be technological advantages to adopting separate solutions for the two Lots. This procurement process was conducted in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations, under an Open Procedure. The OJEU Contract Notice (2015/S 159-292586). The Council used an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Responses, were conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk The contract has been awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2015
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
  • 32323000 · Video monitors
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award-Supply and Installation of CCTV Cameras and Associated Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award-Supply and Installation of CCTV Cameras and Associated Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.