Advertising and marketing services
Details
- Value
- GBP 915,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 12 February 2016
- Submission
- 17 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of communications campaign services to develop and deliver an innovative, high-level inspirational behaviour change campaign to promote household recycling in north London and motivate residents to recycle more. The successful Tenderer is expected to deliver all the activities for the campaign from concept development and testing to delivery (including any media buying) within the campaign budget, in order to effectively apply their ideas to the right marketing channels, to reach the target audience. The successful Tenderer will further be expected to monitor the impact of the campaign and provide the Authority with regular progress reports and a measurable campaign recognition at the end of year 1. Details on the key requirements for the services are set out in the Specification (attached to the Invitation to Tender as Schedule 1) available on the Authority website at: http://www.nlwa.gov.uk/procurement together with the other procurement documents. North London Waste Authority (the Authority) is the statutory waste disposal authority for 7 local authorities in London namely, the London Boroughs of Barnet, Camden, Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Islington and Waltham Forest (the ‘Constituent Boroughs’). The Authority is seeking to appoint a creative agency under the terms of a single supplier Framework Agreement to develop and deliver an innovative, high-level, aspirational, behaviour change campaign to promote household recycling by residents in the geographical location covered by the Constituent Boroughs in north London (‘target audience) and to motivate the target audience to recycle more. The purpose of the campaign is to change behaviour, encouraging non-recyclers to recycle and encouraging existing recyclers to recycle more. The campaign should not focus on providing specific instructions about Constituent Boroughs’ recycling services. As part of its overall strategy for the campaign, the successful agency will need to work with the Authority to develop and deliver a persuasive and compelling consumer proposition, ‘a big idea’, which resonates with the target audience, changes attitudes and motivates them to recycle more. The campaign objective is to significantly increase the quantity of dry household material recycled by residents in the 7 Constituent Boroughs. The campaign should support the Authority's objective (a shared objective with the Constituent Boroughs) of reaching a 50 % recycling rate by 2020. The successful Tenderer will be expected to develop a full communications strategy and deliver all the activities for the campaign (including any media buying) within the campaign budget, in order to effectively apply their ideas to the right marketing channels, to reach the target audience. The successful Tenderer will further be expected to monitor the impact of the campaign and provide the Authority with regular progress reports. The Authority expects the campaign to promote household recycling in north London and to deliver an improvement in the motivation of residents to recycle. The Authority also expects measurable campaign recognition at the end of year 1 within the identified target audience. Details on the key requirements of the contract are set out in the Specification (attached to the Invitation to Tender as Schedule 1). This is an indicative list and is not exhaustive. The Authority will not be obliged to procure any specific services or any quantity of services from the successful Tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2016
About the buyer
North London Waste Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79341000 · Advertising services
- 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79342100 · Direct marketing services
- 79342200 · Promotional services
- 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79416000 · Public relations services
- 79416100 · Public relations management services
- 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North London Waste Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
