Software package and information systems
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 10,600,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 19 December 2016
- Submission
- 23 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To supply off-the-shelf software products and vendor support to meet one or more of the Defence Learning Management Capability (DLMC) Functional Requirements listed in the Schedule of Requirements. The Defence Learning Management Capability (DLMC) Programme requires the ability to analyse, design, deliver, assure, administer and manage Training & Education (T&E) using a modern, sustainable suite of information services for the Armed Forces. This procurement will support the DLMC Alpha Assessment by supplying licences for the use of Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) products with appropriate technical support, to include additional options to run a Beta phase and Live phase. The licences and technical support delivered by these contracts will enable the Authority to assess the ability of the software products to work together to meet the overarching DLMC requirement and (if appropriate) introduce them into live services. Potential suppliers should note that the contract value specified in section II.1.5. of this advert is the total estimated sum of all the individual contracts expected to be placed under this contract notice in order to deliver the range of DLMC Functional Requirements, including the take up of the options. The Authority may award a single contract or multiple contracts to meet the range of DLMC Functional Requirements, therefore potential suppliers may bid for one or more Functional Requirements, as they see fit. Supplier(s) providing technical support will be required to hold security clearance under the Government vetting scheme to a minimum of security clearance (SC). Supplier(s) will be required to comply with a range of Defence security requirements that will be set out in a Security Aspect Letter (SAL). The SAL will be available as part of the DPQQ/ITT documentation. Supplier(s) will be required to comply with a range of Data protection requirement that will be set out in a Personal Data Aspect letter (PDAL). The PDAL will be available as part of the DPQQ/ITT documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
