Closed tender

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
23 December 2016
Submission
3 February 2017

Tender description

The provision of authentication and portal services for Scottish Education (currently branded as Glow). The Scottish Ministers acting through Education Scotland are seeking a Service Provider to deliver a cloud based software as a service (SaaS) authentication and portal service for Scottish Education, currently branded as Glow. The Service Provider will also manage the administration of the Online Productivity Suite(s) within Glow and provide a service desk across all Glow Services. The Services will be available for up to 2 000 000 users within the Scottish Education Sector, including early years establishments and schools under local authority control; other educational establishments e.g. independent nurseries and schools; colleges and universities involved in teacher training; and national agencies. The Services are available to learners, educators, other staff and in the future potentially parents. Full details of the Services required are contained within the Invitation to Tender documents however, the high level requirements are: — An authentication service to give users access to the portal service and a number of other applications and services through a single username and password. This will include the integration and management of user account provisioning directly from SEEMiS for local authority users and other account provisioning options for non-local authority users. — A portal service that includes a management console, a customisable launchpad and an application library. — Tenancy Management and administration of the Glow Online Productivity Suite(s) e.g. Microsoft Office 365 and Google G Suite for Education. — Provision of a service desk which will offer a single point of contact for customer support. In order to deliver these Services, the Purchaser requires bidders to have experience in both the following: — The provision of authentication and portal services (preferably for the education sector); and — The management and administration of a large scale online productivity suite tenancy;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 February 2017

About the buyer

Education Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.