Scanning for Registrars
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Scanner software package
- Published
- 21 December 2016
- Submission
- 20 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of Wolverhampton has original registration documentation (births, deaths and marriages) dating back to 1837. Many of these documents are in a poor and deteriorating state of repair and we need to ensure their continued preservation. In addition, the records are accessed on a regular basis in order to provide copy documents to customers, which accelerates the deterioration process and is time-consuming (conducting manual searches). As there is limited space at the Register Office, the service is to be provided offsite Tenderers are expected to undertake their own assessment of the scope of the work but, as an estimate, it is expected to involve approximately 4,500 registers, not all the registers will be allowed to taken off-site in one visit, the successful tenderer will be expected to carry out this process in stages, the period allowed for this will be six months from start of contract 3 April 2017, to going live. Tenderers are expected to submit an implementation plan. Following completion of this scope of work, future scanning will be carried out by Council staff, therefore the proposed software solution shall allow for new records to be created, images scanned and uploaded by Council staff. To assist the contractor a number of non-negotiable requirements must be met and how this will be done must be included in the tender response - Open Tender Part 3 Tender Specific Information - Section 7 Pass/Fail refers. Failure to meet these requirements will result in the rest of the tender not being assessed further. • The appointed supplier will be required to sign a data processing agreement (Appendix A) to ensure compliance with relevant legislation. • Satisfy the General Register Office (Home Office) in regard to the transport, handling and security of the records whilst out of the Council's keeping. • Demonstrate suitable experience of handling and image capture of old documents (over 100 years old). • The software must be PSN Compliant (Public Sector Network) • A full database schema and defined extraction process, should the Council decide to change supplier. • The technical architecture of the proposed software, including any firewall or user/system permission requirements. The Council has virtual servers on premises and in the Azure cloud. NOTE: This tender opportunity is only available electronically via www.wolverhamptontenders.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2017
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48318000 · Scanner software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Scanning for Registrars, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
